Terms & Conditions
[…] G. AETNA will be under no obligation to keep or maintain records on behalf of Customer, and AETNA will only keep and maintain those records which AETNA is required to keep and maintain under laws or regulations specifically applicable to the Company. Customer acknowledges that pursuant to Sections 508 and 509 of the Tariff Act, as amended, (19 U.S.C. §§ 1508 and 1509), and regulations promulgated thereunder (among others, 19 C.F.R. §§ 141 and 142), it has the duty to maintain and is solely liable for maintaining all required records.

H. For the benefit of Customer, AETNA makes Customer aware of the following notice under 19 C.F.R. § 111.29(b)(1): “If you are the importer of record, payment to the broker will not relieve you of liability for customs charges (duties, taxes, or other debts owed to CBP) in the event the charges are not paid by the broker.

10. WAREHOUSING / STORAGE SERVICES

A. Customer’s Goods are accepted by AETNA in apparent good order and condition.